Waveform group_edited.png

64th Grammy Awards Nominations & Results - 2022

Updated: Aug 19

(Aired on CBS, April 3rd, 2022)





GENERAL FIELD

1. Record Of The Year

  • I Still Have Faith In You ABBA Benny Andersson & Björn Ulvaeus, producers; Benny Andersson & Bernard Löhr, engineers/mixers; Björn Engelmann, mastering engineer

  • Freedom Jon Batiste Jon Batiste, DJ Khalil, Kizzo & Autumn Rowe, producers; Russ Elevado, Kizzo & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer

  • I Get A Kick Out Of You Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett & Josh Coleman, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers


  • Peaches Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon Louis Bell, Josh Gudwin, HARV, Shndo & Andrew Watt, producers; Josh Gudwin & Andrew Watt, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

  • Right On Time Brandi Carlile Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Brandon Bell & Tom Elmhirst, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

  • Kiss Me More Doja Cat Featuring SZA Rogét Chahayed, tizhimself & Yeti Beats, producers; Rob Bisel, Serban Ghenea, Rian Lewis & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

  • Happier Than Ever Billie Eilish FINNEAS, producer; Billie Eilish, FINNEAS & Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

  • Montero (Call Me By Your Name) Lil Nas X Omer Fedi, Roy Lenzo & Take A Daytrip, producers; Denzel Baptiste, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Roy Lenzo, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

  • drivers license Olivia Rodrigo Daniel Nigro, producer; Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

  • Leave The Door Open (WINNER) Silk Sonic Dernst "D'Mile" Emile II & Bruno Mars, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer


2. Album Of The Year

  • We Are (WINNER) Jon Batiste Craig Adams, David Gauthier, Braedon Gautier, Brennon Gautier, Gospel Soul Children Choir, Hot 8 Brass Band, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe, Zadie Smith, St. Augustine High School Marching 100 & Trombone Shorty, featured artists; Jon Batiste, Mikey Freedom Hart, DJ Khalil, King Garbage, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Nate Mercereau, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Autumn Rowe, Jahaan Sweet & Nick Waterhouse, producers; Jon Batiste, Russ Elevado, Mischa Kachkachishvili, Kizzo, Joseph Lorge, Manny Marroquin, Ken Oriole, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Jaclyn Sanchez, Matt Vertere, Marc Whitmore & Alex Williams, engineers/mixers; Andrae Alexander, Troy Andrews, Jon Batiste, Zach Cooper, Vic Dimotsis, Eric Frederic, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Steve McEwan, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe & Mavis Staples, songwriters; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer

  • Love For Sale Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

  • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) Justin Bieber BEAM, benny blanco, Burna Boy, Daniel Caesar, Chance The Rapper, DaBaby, Dominic Fike, Giveon, Jaden, Tori Kelly, Khalid, The Kid LAROI, Lil Uzi Vert & Quavo, featured artists; Amy Allen, Louis Bell, Jon Bellion, Justin Bieber, benny blanco, BMW Kenny, Capi, Dreamlab, Dvlp, Jason Evigan, FINNEAS, The Futuristics, German, Josh Gudwin, Jimmie Gutch, HARV, Marvin "Tony" Hemmings, Ilya, Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins, Stefan Johnson, KCdaproducer, Denis Kosiak, The Monsters & Strangerz, Jorgen Odegard, Michael Pollack, Poo Bear, Shndo, Skrillex, Jake Torrey, Trackz, Andrew Watt & Ido Zmishlany, producers; Cory Bice, benny blanco, Kevin "Capi" Carbo, Edwin Diaz, DJ Durel, Dreamlab, FINNEAS, Josh Gudwin, Sam Holland, Daniel James, Antonio Kearney, Denis Kosiak, Paul LaMalfa, Jeremy Lertola, Devin Nakao, Chris "TEK" O'Ryan, Andres Osorio, Micah Pettit & Benjamin Thomas, engineers/mixers; Amy Allen, Delacey (Brittany Amaradio), Louis Bell, Jonathan Bellion, Chancelor Johnathon Bennett, Justin Bieber, David Bowden, Jason Boyd, Scott Braun, Tommy Lee Brown, Valentin Brunn, Kevin Carbo, Kenneth Coby, Kevin Coby, Raul Cubina, Jordan Douglas, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Jason Evigan, Dominic David Fike, Kameron Glasper, Jacob Greenspan, Josh Gudwin, James Gutch, Scott Harris, Bernard Harvey, Leah Haywood, Gregory Aldae Hein, Marvin Hemmings, Jeffrey Howard, Alexander Izquierdo, Daniel James, Jace Logan Jennings, Rodney Jerkins, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Anthony M. Jones, Antonio Kearney, Charlton Kenneth, Joe Khajadourian, Felisha "Fury" King, Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Matthew Sean Leon, Benjamin Levin, Marcus Lomax, Quavious Keyate Marshall, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Sonny Moore, Finneas O’Connell, Jorgen Odegard, Damini Ebunoluwa Ogulu, Tayla Parx, Oliver Peterhof, Whitney Phillips, Michael Pollack, Khalid Donnel Robinson, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Alex Schwartz, Tia Scola, Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Gian Stone, Ali Tamposi, Ryan Tedder, Tyshane Thompson, Jake Torrey, Billy Walsh, Freddy Wexler, Symere Woods, Andrew Wotman, Rami Yacoub, Keavan Yazdani, Bigram Zayas & Ido Zmishlany, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

  • Planet Her (Deluxe) Doja Cat Eve, Ariana Grande, Gunna, JID, SZA, The Weeknd & Young Thug, featured artists; Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Crate Classics, Digi, Dr. Luke, f a l l e n, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Linden Jay, Aynzli Jones, Kurtis McKenzie, Jason Quenneville, Reef, Khaled Rohaim, Al Shux, Sully, tizhimself, Yeti Beats & Y2K, producers; Rob Bisel, Jesse Ray Ernster, Serban Ghenea, Clint Gibbs, Rian Lewis, NealHPogue, Tyler Sheppard, Kalani Thompson, Joe Visciano & Jeff Ellis Worldwide, engineers/mixers; Ilana Armida, Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Jamil Chammas, Sheldon Yu-Ting Cheung, Antwoine Collins, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Ariana Grande, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Aaron Horn, Taneisha Damielle Jackson, Linden Jay, Eve Jihan Jeffers, Aynzli Jones, Sergio Kitchens, Carter Lang, Siddharth Mallick, Maciej Margol-Gromada, Kurtis McKenzie, Jidenna Mobisson, Gerard A. Powell II, Geordan Reid-Campbell, Khaled Rohaim, Destin Route, Solána Rowe, Laura Roy, Al Shuckburgh, David Sprecher, Ari Starace, Lee Stashenko, Abel Tesfaye, Rob Tewlow & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters; Dale Becker & Mike Bozzi, mastering engineers

  • Happier Than Ever Billie Eilish FINNEAS, producer; Billie Eilish, FINNEAS & Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters; John Greenham & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers

  • Back Of My Mind H.E.R. Chris Brown, Cordae, DJ Khaled, Lil Baby, Thundercat, Bryson Tiller, Ty Dolla $ign, YG & Yung Bleu, featured artists; Tarik Azzouz, Bordeaux, Nelson Bridges, DJ Camper, Cardiak, Cardo, Chi Chi, Steven J. Collins, Flip, Jeff "Gitty" Gitelman, GRADES, H.E.R., Hit-Boy, Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins, Walter Jones, KAYTRANADA, DJ Khaled, Mario Luciano, Mike Will Made-It, NonNative, NOVA WAV, Scribz Riley, Jeff Robinson, STREETRUNNER, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Thundercat, Thurdi & Wu10, producers; Rafael Fai Bautista, Luis Bordeaux, Dee Brown, Anthony Cruz, Ayanna Depas, Morning Estrada, Chris Galland, H.E.R., Jaycen Joshua, KAYTRANADA, Derek Keota, Omar Loya, Manny Marroquin, Tim McClain, Juan "AyoJuan" Peña, Micah Pettit, Patrizio Pigliapoco, Alex Pyle, Jaclyn Sanchez, Miki Tsutsumi & Tito "Earcandy" Vasquez, engineers/mixers; Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Nasri Atweh, Tarik Azzouz, Stacy Barthe, Jeremy Biddle, Nelson “Keyz” Bridges, Chris Brown, Stephen Bruner, Darhyl Camper Jr., Luis Campozano, Louis Kevin Celestin, Anthony Clemons Jr., Steven J. Collins, Ronald “Flip” Colson, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Elijah Dias, Cordae Dunston, Jeff Gitelman, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Priscilla “Priscilla Renea” Hamilton, H.E.R., Charles A. Hinshaw, Chauncey Hollis, Latisha Twana Hyman, Keenon Daequan Ray Jackson, Rodney Jerkins, Dominique Jones, Khaled Khaled, Ron Latour, Gamal “Lunchmoney” Lewis, Mario Luciano, Carl McCormick, Leon McQuay III, Julia Michaels, Maxx Moore, Vurdell “V. Script” Muller, Chidi Osondu, Karriem Riggins, Mike “Scribz” Riley, Seandrea Sledge, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Tiara Thomas, Bryson Tiller, Daniel James Traynor, Brendan Walsh, Nicholas Warwar, Jabrile Hashim Willliams, Michael L. Williams II, Robert Williams & Kelvin Wooten, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

  • Montero Lil Nas X Miley Cyrus, Doja Cat, Jack Harlow, Elton John & Megan Thee Stallion, featured artists; Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Omer Fedi, Kuk Harrell, Jasper Harris, KBeaZy, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Tom Levesque, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Take A Daytrip, Ryan Tedder & Kanye West, producers; Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Jon Castelli, John Cunningham, Jelli Dorman, Tom Elmhirst, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Kuk Harrell, Roy Lenzo, Manny Marroquin, Nickie Jon Pabon, Patrizio 'Teezio' Pigliapoco, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Ryan Tedder & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Keegan Bach, Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Miley Ray Cyrus, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Omer Fedi, Vincent Goodyer, Jack Harlow, Jasper Harris, Montero Hill, Ilsey Juber, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Thomas James Levesque, Andrew Luce, Michael Olmo, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, R.L. Stafford, Ryan Tedder, William K. Ward & Kanye West, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, Eric Lagg & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

  • Sour Olivia Rodrigo Alexander 23, Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, producers; Ryan Linvill, Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Daniel Nigro, Olivia Rodrigo & Casey Smith, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

  • Evermore Taylor Swift Bon Iver, Haim & The National, featured artists; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Thomas Bartlett, JT Bates, Robin Baynton, Stuart Bogie, Gabriel Cabezas, CJ Camerieri, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Scott Devendorf, Matt DiMona, Jon Gautier, Trevor Hagen, Mikey Freedom Hart, Sean Hutchinson, Josh Kaufman, Benjamin Lanz, Nick Lloyd, Jonathan Low, James McAlister, Dave Nelson, Sean O'Brien, Ryan Olson, Ariel Rechtshaid, Kyle Resnick, Michael Riddleberger, Laura Sisk, Evan Smith, Alex Sopp & Justin Vernon, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff, William Bowery, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Taylor Swift & Justin Vernon, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

  • Donda Kanye West Baby Keem, Chris Brown, Conway The Machine, DaBaby, Jay Electronica, Fivio Foreign, Westside Gunn, JAY-Z, Syleena Johnson, Kid Cudi, Lil Baby, Lil Durk, Lil Yachty, The LOX, Marilyn Manson, Playboi Carti, Pop Smoke, Roddy Ricch, Rooga, Travis Scott, Shenseea, Swizz Beatz, Young Thug, Don Toliver, Ty Dolla $ign, Vory, The Weeknd, Westside Gunn & Lil Yachty, featured artists; Allday, Audi, AyoAA, Roark Bailey, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Boi-1Da, BoogzDaBeast, Warryn Campbell, Cubeatz, David & Eli, Mike Dean, Dem Jointz, Digital Nas, DJ Khalil, DRTWRK, 88-Keys, E.Vax, FNZ, Gesaffelstein, Nikki Grier, Cory Henry, Ronny J, DJ Khalil, Wallis Lane, Digital Nas, Nascent, Ojivolta, Shuko, Sloane, Sean Solymar, Sucuki, Arron “Arrow” Sunday, Swizz Beatz, Zen Tachi, 30 Roc, Bastian Völkel, Mia Wallis, Kanye West, Wheezy & Jason White, producers; Josh Berg, Todd Bergman, Rashade Benani Bevel Sr., Will Chason, Dem Jointz, IRKO, Jess Jackson, Nagaris Johnson, Shin Kamiyama, Gimel "Young Guru" Keaton, James Kelso, Scott McDowell, Kalam Ali Muttalib, Jonathan Pfarr, Drrique Rendeer, Alejandro Rodriguez-Dawson, Mikalai Skrobat, Devon Wilson & Lorenzo Wolff, engineers/mixers; Dwayne Abernathy Jr., Elpadaro F. Electronica Allah, Aswad Asif, Roark Bailey, Durk Banks, Sam Barsh, Christoph Bauss, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Isaac De Boni, Christopher Brown, Jahshua Brown, Tahrence Brown, Aaron Butts, Warryn Campbell, Hykeem Carter Jr., Jordan Terrell Carter, Shawn Carter, Denzel Charles, Raul Cubina, Isaac De Boni, Kasseem Dean, Michael Dean, Tim Friedrich, Wesley Glass, Samuel Gloade, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Jahmal Gwin, Cory Henry, Tavoris Javon Hollins Jr., Larry Hoover Jr., Bashar Jackson, Sean Jacob, Nima Jahanbin, Paimon Jahanbin, Syleena Johnson, Dominique Armani Jones, Eli Klughammer, Chinsea Lee, Mike Lévy, Evan Mast, Mark Mbogo, Miles McCollum, Josh Mease, Scott Medcudi, Brian Miller, Rodrick Wayne Moore Jr., Michael Mulé, Mark Myrie, Charles M. Njapa, Nasir Pemberton, Carlos St. John Phillips, Jason Phillips, Khalil Abdul Rahman, Laraya Ashlee Robinson, Christopher Ruelas, David Ruoff, Maxie Lee Ryles III, Matthew Samuels, Daniel Seeff, Eric Sloan Jr., Sean Solymar, Ronald O’Neill Spence Jr., David Styles, Michael Suski, Aqeel Tate, Abel Makkonen Tesfaye, Caleb Zackery Toliver, Bastian Völkel, Brian Hugh Warner, Jacques Webster II, Kanye West, Orlando Wilder, Jeffery Williams & Mark Williams, songwriters; Irko, mastering engineer


3. Song Of The Year

  • Bad Habits Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

  • A Beautiful Noise Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile)

  • drivers license Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

  • Fight For You Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

  • Happier Than Ever Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

  • Kiss Me More Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)

  • Leave The Door Open (WINNER) Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

  • Montero (Call Me By Your Name) Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)

  • Peaches Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha "Fury" King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)

  • Right On Time Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)


4. Best New Artist

  • Arooj Aftab

  • Jimmie Allen

  • Baby Keem

  • FINNEAS

  • Glass Animals

  • Japanese Breakfast

  • The Kid LAROI

  • Arlo Parks

  • Olivia Rodrigo (WINNER)

  • Saweetie



POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Anyone Justin Bieber

  • Right On Time Brandi Carlile

  • Happier Than Ever Billie Eilish

  • Positions Ariana Grande

  • drivers license (WINNER) Olivia Rodrigo


6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • I Get A Kick Out Of You Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

  • Lonely Justin Bieber & benny blanco

  • Butter BTS

  • Higher Power Coldplay

  • Kiss Me More (WINNER) Doja Cat Featuring SZA


7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Love For Sale (WINNER) Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

  • Til We Meet Again (Live) Norah Jones

  • A Tori Kelly Christmas Tori Kelly

  • Ledisi Sings Nina Ledisi

  • That's Life Willie Nelson

  • A Holly Dolly Christmas Dolly Parton


8. Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) Justin Bieber

  • Planet Her (Deluxe) Doja Cat

  • Happier Than Ever Billie Eilish

  • Positions Ariana Grande

  • Sour (WINNER) Olivia Rodrigo



DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance/Electronic Recording

  • Hero Afrojack & David Guetta Afrojack, David Guetta, Kuk Harrell & Stargate, producers; Elio Debets, mixer

  • Loom Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo Ólafur Arnalds & Simon Green, producers; Ólafur Arnalds, mixer

  • Before James Blake James Blake & Dom Maker, producers; James Blake, mixer

  • Heartbreak Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Simon Green & Orlando Higginbottom, producers; Simon Green & Orlando Higginbottom, mixers

  • You Can Do It Caribou Dan Snaith, producer; David Wrench, mixer

  • Alive (WINNER) Rüfüs Du Sol Jason Evigan & Rüfüs Du Sol, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer

  • The Business Tiësto Hightower, Julia Karlsson & Tiësto, producers; Tiësto, mixer


10. Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

  • Subconsciously (WINNER) Black Coffee

  • Fallen Embers ILLENIUM

  • Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded) Major Lazer

  • Shockwave Marshmello

  • Free Love Sylvan Esso

  • Judgement Ten City



CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Double Dealin' Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal

  • The Garden Rachel Eckroth

  • Tree Falls (WINNER) Taylor Eigsti

  • At Blue Note Tokyo Steve Gadd Band

  • Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2 Mark Lettieri



ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance

  • Shot In The Dark AC/DC

  • Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A) Black Pumas

  • Nothing Compares 2 U Chris Cornell

  • Ohms Deftones

  • Making A Fire (WINNER) Foo Fighters


13. Best Metal Performance

  • Genesis Deftones

  • The Alien (WINNER) Dream Theater

  • Amazonia Gojira

  • Pushing The Tides Mastodon

  • The Triumph Of King Freak (A Crypt Of Preservation And Superstition) Rob Zombie


14. Best Rock Song

  • All My Favorite Songs Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson & Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer)

  • The Bandit Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)

  • Distance Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth WVH)

  • Find My Way Paul McCartney, songwriter (Paul McCartney)

  • Waiting On A War (WINNER) Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)


15. Best Rock Album

  • Power Up AC/DC

  • Capitol Cuts - Live From Studio A Black Pumas

  • No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1 Chris Cornell

  • Medicine At Midnight (WINNER) Foo Fighters

  • McCartney III Paul McCartney



ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album

  • Shore Fleet Foxes

  • If I Can't Have Love, I Want Power Halsey

  • Jubilee Japanese Breakfast

  • Collapsed In Sunbeams Arlo Parks

  • Daddy's Home (WINNER) St. Vincent



R&B

17. Best R&B Performance

  • Lost You Snoh Aalegra

  • Peaches Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

  • Damage H.E.R.

  • Leave The Door Open (TIE) Silk Sonic

  • Pick Up Your Feelings (TIE) Jazmine Sullivan


18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • I Need You Jon Batiste

  • Bring It On Home To Me BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon Featuring Charlie Bereal

  • Born Again Leon Bridges Featuring Robert Glasper

  • Fight For You (WINNER) H.E.R.

  • How Much Can A Heart Take Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba


19. Best R&B Song

  • Damage Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

  • Good Days Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)

  • Heartbreak Anniversary Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)

  • Leave The Door Open (WINNER) Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

  • Pick Up Your Feelings Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)


20. Best Progressive R&B Album

  • New Light Eric Bellinger

  • Something To Say Cory Henry

  • Mood Valiant Hiatus Kaiyote

  • Table For Two (WINNER) Lucky Daye

  • Dinner Party: Dessert Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington

  • Studying Abroad: Extended Stay Masego


21. Best R&B Album

  • Temporary Highs In The Violet Skies Snoh Aalegra

  • We Are Jon Batiste

  • Gold-Diggers Sound Leon Bridges

  • Back Of My Mind H.E.R.

  • Heaux Tales (WINNER) Jazmine Sullivan



RAP

22. Best Rap Performance

  • Family Ties (WINNER) Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar

  • Up Cardi B

  • M Y . L I F E J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray

  • Thot S*** Megan Thee Stallion


23. Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • P R I D E . I S . T H E . D E V I L J. Cole Featuring Lil Baby

  • Need To Know Doja Cat

  • Industry Baby Lil Nas X Featuring Jack Harlow

  • Wusyaname Tyler, The Creator Featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $ign

  • Hurricane (WINNER) Kanye West Featuring The Weeknd & Lil Baby


24. Best Rap Song

  • Bath Salts Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones & Earl Simmons, songwriters (DMX Featuring Jay-Z & Nas)

  • Best Friend Amala Zandelie Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas & Rocco Valdes, songwriters (Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat)

  • Family Ties Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour & Dominik Patrzek, songwriters (Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar)

  • Jail (WINNER) Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Kanye West & Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z)

  • M Y . L I F E Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph, Jermaine Cole & Jacob Dutton, songwriters (J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray)


25. Best Rap Album

  • The Off-Season J. Cole

  • King's Disease II Nas

  • Call Me If You Get Lost (WINNER) Tyler, The Creator

  • Donda Kanye West



COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance

  • Forever After All Luke Combs

  • Remember Her Name Mickey Guyton

  • All I Do Is Drive Jason Isbell

  • camera roll Kacey Musgraves

  • You Should Probably Leave (WINNER) Chris Stapleton


27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • If I Didn't Love You Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood

  • Younger Me (WINNER) Brothers Osborne

  • Glad You Exist Dan + Shay

  • Chasing After You Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris

  • Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home) Elle King & Miranda Lambert


28. Best Country Song

  • Better Than We Found It Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

  • camera roll Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

  • Cold (WINNER) Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

  • Country Again Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

  • Fancy Like Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes)

  • Remember Her Name Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling, songwriters (Mickey Guyton)


29. Best Country Album

  • Skeletons Brothers Osborne

  • Remember Her Name Mickey Guyton

  • The Marfa Tapes Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram

  • The Ballad Of Dood & Juanita Sturgill Simpson

  • Starting Over (WINNER) Chris Stapleton



NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album

  • Brothers Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton

  • Divine Tides (WINNER) Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej

  • Pangaea Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone

  • Night + Day Opium Moon

  • Pieces Of Forever Laura Sullivan



JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • Sackodougou Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, soloist Track from: The Hands Of Time (Weedie Braimah)

  • Kick Those Feet Kenny Barron, soloist Track from: Songs From My Father (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trios)

  • Bigger Than Us Jon Batiste, soloist Track from: Soul (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Various Artists)

  • Absence Terence Blanchard, soloist Track from: Absence (Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet)

  • Humpty Dumpty (Set 2) (WINNER) Chick Corea, soloist Track from: Akoustic Band Live (Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl)


32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Generations The Baylor Project

  • SuperBlue Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter

  • Time Traveler Nnenna Freelon

  • Flor Gretchen Parlato

  • Songwrights Apothecary Lab (WINNER) Esperanza Spalding


33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Jazz Selections: Music From And Inspired By Soul Jon Batiste

  • Absence Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet

  • Skyline (WINNER) Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba

  • Akoustic Band LIVE Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl

  • Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV) Pat Metheny


34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Live At Birdland! The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

  • Dear Love Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force

  • For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver (WINNER) Christian McBride Big Band

  • Swirling Sun Ra Arkestra

  • Jackets XL Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band


35. Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Mirror Mirror (WINNER) Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés

  • The South Bronx Story Carlos Henriquez

  • Virtual Birdland Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

  • Transparency Dafnis Prieto Sextet

  • El Arte Del Bolero Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo



GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • Voice Of God Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore; Dante Bowe, Tywan Mack, Jeff Schneeweis & Mitch Wong, songwriters

  • Joyful Dante Bowe; Dante Bowe & Ben Schofield, songwriters

  • Help Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown & Darryl Woodson, songwriters

  • Never Lost (WINNER) CeCe Winans

  • Wait On You Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Tiffany Hudson, Brandon Lake & Chandler Moore, songwriters


37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • We Win Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby; Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn & Justin Smith, songwriters

  • Hold Us Together (Hope Mix) H.E.R. & Tauren Wells; Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile & H.E.R., songwriters

  • Man Of Your Word Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven; Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess & Chandler Moore, songwriters

  • Believe For It (WINNER) CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans & Mitch Wong, songwriters

  • Jireh Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine, songwriters


38. Best Gospel Album

  • Changing Your Story Jekalyn Carr

  • Royalty: Live At The Ryman Tasha Cobbs Leonard

  • Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition Maverick City Music

  • Jonny X Mali: Live In LA Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music

  • Believe For It (WINNER) CeCe Winans


39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • No Stranger Natalie Grant

  • Feels Like Home Vol. 2 Israel & New Breed

  • The Blessing (Live) Kari Jobe

  • Citizen Of Heaven (Live) Tauren Wells

  • Old Church Basement (WINNER) Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music


40. Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Alone With My Faith Harry Connick, Jr.

  • That's Gospel, Brother Gaither Vocal Band

  • Keeping On Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

  • Songs For The Times The Isaacs

  • My Savior (WINNER) Carrie Underwood



LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop Album

  • Vértigo Pablo Alborán

  • Mis Amores Paula Arenas

  • Hecho A La Antigua Ricardo Arjona

  • Mis Manos Camilo

  • Mendó (WINNER) Alex Cuba

  • Revelación Selena Gomez


42. Best Música Urbana Album

  • Afrodisíaco Rauw Alejandro

  • El Último Tour Del Mundo (WINNER) Bad Bunny

  • Jose J Balvin

  • KG0516 KAROL G

  • Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) 8 Kali Uchis


43. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • Deja Bomba Estéreo

  • Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition) Diamante Eléctrico

  • Origen (WINNER) Juanes

  • Calambre Nathy Peluso

  • El Madrileño C. Tangana

  • Sonidos De Karmática Resonancia Zoé


44. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Antología De La Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2 Aida Cuevas

  • A Mis 80's (WINNER) Vicente Fernández

  • Seis Mon Laferte

  • Un Canto Por México, Vol. II Natalia Lafourcade

  • Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe) Christian Nodal


45. Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Salswing! (WINNER) Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

  • En Cuarentena El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

  • Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso Aymée Nuviola

  • Colegas Gilberto Santa Rosa

  • Live In Peru Tony Succar



AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

46. Best American Roots Performance

  • Cry (WINNER) Jon Batiste

  • Love And Regret Billy Strings

  • I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free The Blind Boys Of Alabama & Béla Fleck

  • Same Devil Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile

  • Nightflyer Allison Russell


47. Best American Roots Song

  • Avalon Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson & Francesco Turrisi, songwriters (Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi)

  • Bored Linda Chorney, songwriter (Linda Chorney Featuring Becca Byram, EJ Ouellette & Trevor Sewell)

  • Call Me A Fool Valerie June, songwriter (Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas)

  • Cry (WINNER) Jon Batiste & Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste)

  • Diamond Studded Shoes Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan & Yola, songwriters (Yola)

  • Nightflyer Jeremy Lindsay & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)


48. Best Americana Album

  • Downhill From Everywhere Jackson Browne

  • Leftover Feelings John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band

  • Native Sons (WINNER) Los Lobos

  • Outside Child Allison Russell

  • Stand For Myself Yola


49. Best Bluegrass Album

  • Renewal Billy Strings

  • My Bluegrass Heart (WINNER) Béla Fleck

  • A Tribute To Bill Monroe The Infamous Stringdusters

  • Cuttin' Grass - Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions) Sturgill Simpson

  • Music Is What I See Rhonda Vincent


50. Best Traditional Blues Album

  • 100 Years Of Blues Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite

  • Traveler's Blues Blues Traveler

  • I Be Trying (WINNER) Cedric Burnside

  • Be Ready When I Call You Guy Davis

  • Take Me Back Kim Wilson


51. Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Delta Kream The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown

  • Royal Tea Joe Bonamassa

  • Uncivil War Shemekia Copeland

  • Fire It Up Steve Cropper

  • 662 (WINNER) Christone "Kingfish" Ingram


52. Best Folk Album

  • One Night Lonely [Live] Mary Chapin Carpenter

  • Long Violent History Tyler Childers

  • Wednesday (Extended Edition) Madison Cunningham

  • They're Calling Me Home (WINNER) Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi

  • Blue Heron Suite Sarah Jarosz


53. Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Live In New Orleans! Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul

  • Bloodstains & Teardrops Big Chief Monk Boudreaux

  • My People Cha Wa

  • Corey Ledet Zydeco Corey Ledet Zydeco

  • Kau Ka Pe'a (WINNER) Kalani Pe'a



REGGAE

54. Best Reggae Album

  • Pamoja Etana

  • Positive Vibration Gramps Morgan

  • Live N Livin Sean Paul

  • Royal Jesse Royal

  • Beauty In The Silence (WINNER) Soja

  • 10 Spice



GLOBAL MUSIC

55. Best Global Music Performance

  • Mohabbat (WINNER) Arooj Aftab

  • Do Yourself Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy

  • Pà Pá Pà Femi Kuti

  • Blewu Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo

  • Essence WizKid Featuring Tems


56. Best Global Music Album

  • Voice Of Bunbon, Vol. 1 Rocky Dawuni

  • East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live In Concert Daniel Ho & Friends

  • Mother Nature (WINNER) Angelique Kidjo

  • Legacy + Femi Kuti And Made Kuti

  • Made In Lagos: Deluxe Edition WizKid



CHILDREN'S

57. Best Children's Music Album

  • Actívate 123 Andrés

  • All One Tribe 1 Tribe Collective

  • Black To The Future Pierce Freelon

  • A Colorful World (WINNER) Falu

  • Crayon Kids Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band



SPOKEN WORD

58. Best Spoken Word Album

  • Aftermath LeVar Burton

  • Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis (WINNER) Don Cheadle

  • Catching Dreams: Live At Fort Knox Chicago J. Ivy